Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate is a quaternary ammonium salt often used as a conditioning and/or cleansing agent in cosmetic products
Glycerin is a desired ingredient in moisturizing products. Glycerin is derived from plants and attracts water, which is desired to actually moisturize the skin. Acting like a sponge, glycerin pulls water towards the outer skin layer while slowing down the evaporation of water from the skin.
Phenoxyethanolis derived from green tea, but can also be synthetically made. Phenoxyethanol is used to fight the bacteria that could build up due to the high water and/or oils content.
Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is used as a preservative in multiple cosmetic products. It is derived from the carbamate (an ester derived from carbonic acid) chemical family
Chamomilla recutita is a flower extract obtained from the chamomile plant and is used for its soothing effects.
Flower extract is any oil obtained from natural flowers via chemical extraction.
Aloe barbadensis leaf extract is a flower extract from the aloe plant, which is high in vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C, and carotene. Aloe is popular among the treatment of burns, wounds, frostbites, and inflammations.
Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E and is incorporated in cosmetic products because of its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are used to protect the body from toxic free radicals.
Citric acid is naturally found citrus fruits such as lemons and limes and is responsible for the tart and sour tase. The manufacture form of citric acid is used as an additive in food, cleaning agents, and nutritional supplements.